Promotions and Awards

Dear All, on behalf of all members of the Corps, the Commanding Officer warmly congratulates the following on their selection for promotion:

01 Feb 18

 

Maj to Lt Col:

Maj (AIW) SR Hanson

 

SSgt to WO2:

A/WO2 (QMSI) Carty

A/WO2 (QMSI) Ellis

A/WO2 (QMSI) Fowler

A/WO2 (QMSI) McCrea

A/WO2 (QMSI) Pugh

A/WO2 (QMSI) Richard

A/WO2 (QMSI) Ward

SSgt (SSI) Bagshaw – Wickett

SSgt (SSI) Grierson

SSgt (SSI) Thompson

 

2 Nov 17

 

Selection for a Regular Commission (LE):

 

Maj (AIW) Ray Watson

A/Maj (AIW) Gary Palmer

 

Well done to both.

19 Oct 17

Selection for an Intermediate Regular Commission (LE):

 

WO1 (SMI) Johns who will assume the post of Course Officer, Skill at Arms Wing, Brecon.

WO1 (SMI) Hirst who will assume the post of Distributed Training SO3, Warminster.

WO1 (SMI Taylor.

 

01 May 17

 

Maj CM Rose on being awarded a GOC RTD Commendation.

6 Apr 17

On behalf of all members of the Corps, CO SASC warmly congratulates the following soldiers on their selection for promotion to Staff Sergeant:

 

Sgt (SI) Alcorn

Sgt (SI) Bannister

Sgt (SI) Ford

Sgt (SI) Lewis

Sgt (SI) Lynch

Sgt (SI) Murphy

Sgt (SI) Phillips

Sgt (SI) Sebok

 

03/3/17

On behalf of all members of the Corps, CO SASC warmly congratulates WO2 B Trainer on being awarded a Commander Joint Force Command Commendation.

02/2/17

On behalf of all members of the Corps, CO SASC warmly congratulates Maj CM Rose on his selection for promotion to Lieutenant Colonel.

 

The following soldiers have been selected for promotion to Warrant Officer Class Two:

 

AWO2 (QMSI) JW McAllister posted to HQ ARMCEN as WO2 MCC Training Advisory Team

SSgt (SSI) SI Abbott remaining at 1 UK XX OSTT

SSgt (SSI) M Black posted to RMAS as a DCC Wing QMSI

SSgt (SSI) AM Collins posted to ITC Catterick as a 1 ITB QMSI

SSgt (SSI) KJ Grieve remaining at 1 UK XX OSTT

SSgt (SSI) AJ Hensby posted to RAF Honington as the Training Wing QMSI

SSgt (SSI) PA Liston posted to ATC Pirbright as the 1 ATR QMSI

SSgt (SSI) JDC Sweeney posted to ATR Winchester as the Training Wing QMSI

SSgt (SSI) T Wood posted to BATUS as the DIO QMSI

 

Very well done all.

 

08/12/16

On behalf of all members of the Corps, CO SASC warmly congratulates the following officers on their selection for promotion to Substantive Major:

 

A/Maj (AIW) RC Lynch

A/Maj (AIW) DD Milton

A/Maj (AIW) A Renton

Capt (AIW) L Jenkins posted to HQ ITG as SO2 G7

Capt (AIW) AG Green (AR)

 

Maj (AIW) RW Watson has been selected to attend the Intermediate Command Staff Course (Land)

 

The following soldiers have been selected for promotion to Warrant Officer Class One:

 

WO2 (DSM) A Blair posted to HQ SASC as the Corps SM

WO2 (CSM) AM Green posted to Field Training Unit as WO1 Trg

WO2 (QMSI) A Steele posted to ATC (P) as the Trg Wing SMI

WO2 (QMSI) PM Tremain posted to ASLS as the Course Design SMI

WO2 (QMSI) DL Wilbond posted to the Falkland Islands as SMI J7

WO2 (QMSI) RJ Wilson posted to HoC Cbt Dismounted TDT as the Specialist Wpns Assurance SMI

 

Well done to all – an outstanding achievement.

03/11/16

Promotions

On behalf of all members of the Corps, CO SASC warmly congratulates the following officers for being awarded a Regular Commission (Late Entry):

 

Maj (AIW) E Harverson

Maj (AIW) KNC MacMahon

 

The following soldiers have been selected for an Intermediate Regular Commission (Late Entry):

 

WO1 (SMI) GJ Black posted to British Forces Cyprus as SO3 J7 Ranges

WO1 (Corps SM) NJ Guerin posted to IBS as the LFTT Course Officer

WO1 (SMI) GP Swaby posted to SWS as the SO3 Trg

WO1 (SMI) DP White posted to RAF Honington as the SO3 J7

 

WO1 (SMI) GE Colville has been selected for an Intermediate Regular Commission (Late Entry) into the AGC (ETS)

 

Well done to all – an outstanding achievement.